Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Your security and privacy is of utmost importance to us. We will ensure that we take all measures to protect the information of candidates, clients, suppliers and employees.

Privacy Policy

Possible Joblink (referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) manages personal information (solicited and unsolicited) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our clients who generally include candidates seeking employment or training, employers, on-hire workers, training providers, suppliers and government agencies.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Possible Joblink aims to protect the personal information you provide to us. We reserve the right to make changes to this statement from time to time and all personal information held by us will be managed by the most updated policy. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein. You may not use our website if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Kinds of sensitive information collected and held

Sensitive information has a particular definition under the Act to which higher privacy standards apply. Sensitive information includes racial or ethnic origin, affiliations or beliefs, criminal record, financial status, health or disability. Generally, we do not actively seek to collect sensitive information, unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will collect and manage this information in accordance with the APPs.

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and services and may differ for various clients, depending on whether you are a candidate, client, or referee. Wherever possible, we will try to collect this personal information directly from you.

Information may include (but not limited to) the following:

    • Contact details such as name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, licence details
    • Education and qualifications
    • Resume and application information
    • Work performance information e.g. reference checks
    • Tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information
    • Police and working with children check clearances
    • Australian work rights or visa credentials
    • Results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out on Possible Joblink’s behalf by other providers
    • Personal identification credentials – drivers licence, passport
    • Payroll details
    • Information about incidents in the workplace
    • Information about absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
    • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Collection of personal information

The type of information that we typically collect and hold is information that is necessary to perform our services and duties, which are to:

    • Determine eligibility for our employment-related services
    • Provide employment-related and recruitment services
    • Manage performance in work obtained through us
    • Client and business relationship management
    • Marketing services

Information is preferably collected directly from an individual or organisation. This can be done by completing a form, interviews, meetings, phone conversations, business cards, resumes, and/or job applications. As third parties and government agencies sometimes contract us to provide services, we may collect personal information from relevant government departments and agencies including:

    • Department of Employment
    • Department of Human Services – Centrelink
    • Educational institutions and training providers
    • Our service providers
    • Medical practitioners
    • Business affiliates and clients
    • Previous or current employers
    • Nominated referees
    • Criminal records check provider
    • Credit agencies and
    • Publicly available sources including newspapers, Internet and social media sites

We will manage the information in accordance with the Act and our Privacy Policy.

We do not collect personal information via the Internet unless you specifically provide it to us. Where we receive unsolicited personal information we will assess if the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities and treat it in the same way as any other personal information. Where we assess the information is not reasonably necessary for our functions and activities we will either destroy or de-identify the information.

We will not request that you supply passwords, photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances. Possible Joblink understands that where lawful and practicable, individuals have a right not to identify themselves. If an individual wishes merely to enquire about our services, jobs, etc. they do not have to identify themselves. However, due to the nature of the services we provide to you this will be in very limited cases.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

    • Provide assessment and other consulting services
    • Potential, current or future employers
    • Education and training providers
    • Criminal records check provider
    • Relevant Australian and State government departments and agencies e.g. Centrelink
    • Specialist professionals providing services to Possible Joblink
    • Other parties that provide support services to Possible Joblink where reasonably required
    • Process and respond to any complaint made by you
    • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information and
    • Perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and articles posted on Possible Joblink’s site. The e-mail addresses provided at registration allow us to send e-mails to individuals based on the areas of interest that they may indicate during the employment registration process

Cross-border disclosures

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, in cases where Possible Joblink needs to make contact with an overseas referee, past employer, or any other person or organization which is based overseas; some of your personal information may be given out or discussed. We cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it would be protected in Australia.  

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms including mail, SMS, fax and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by contacting us or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications and then we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We will not disclose any held personal information about an individual to other organizations for the purpose of direct marketing unless:

    • The individual has given consent

Data quality and security

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Personal information is held in our record systems until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take steps to protect your personal information from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss; and
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

Storage of your personal information

All personal and sensitive information held by Possible Joblink is stored securely and protected from unauthorised use or access. We hold personal information in secure physical and electronic data systems that are firewalled and Password protected. Information is archived for the required timeframe and then securely disposed in accordance with our Records Management procedures.

Unique Identifiers

Possible Joblink will not use or disclose government related identifiers of an individual unless:

  • The use or disclosure is necessary to verify the identity of the individual for the purpose of our services
  • The use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for it to fulfil its obligation to an agency
  • It is required or authorised under Australian Law

Access, change and/or delete information

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. For security purposes, individuals may be asked to put their request in writing and may need to verify their identity before information is released. We will respond to your request for access within reasonable time.

We may refuse to provide you access to records if there is a basis for the refusal under other legislation, which could include:

  • Records containing information about another person
  • Medical/psychiatric records (other than if supplied by you or an employer)
  • Psychological records
  • Information provided by third parties, ie evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks. That giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual
  • Deemed frivolous or vexatious
  • Information relates to legal proceedings that giving access would be unlawful

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, complaints, or concerns regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please email our  Privacy Coordinator at privacy@possiblejoblink.com.au. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our Privacy Coordinator will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and to outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

General information about privacy may be found via https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Have a Question?

We are here to help. Email us or call +61 412 121 297
Contact Us